Training Programme Director for ST1-3 Trainees in North Thames

Mr Jonathan Bull

Consultant Neurosurgeon

jonathan.bull@bartshealth.nhs.uk

Synapse is the portal for communication with the London Deanery for North Thames Neurosurgery Trainees

 

Trainee Representatives for North Thames

Alex Alamri

ST3 The Royal London Hospital

Arnab Ghosh

ST6 Queen’s Hospital, Romford

 

Contact Alex and Arnab

londonneurosurgerytraining@gmail.com

 

 

Regional Teaching Programme for North Thames Neurosurgery Trainees 2018

 

1st March 2018

The Royal London

FRCS VIVA COURSE

The Royal London Department of Neurosurgery hosted a series of mock viva examinations for North Thames Trainees from ST1-ST8 and a teaching session on ‘Cracking the FRCS Viva’.

 

Consultants

Dr Krishnan Anant

Mr James Barber

Mr Jonathan Bull

Mr Andrew Elsmore

Mr Edward Mckintosh

Mr Suresh Pushpananthan

Mr Chris Uff

Mr John Wadley

 

Post FRCS Trainees and Fellows

Mr Amin Elyas

Mr Patrick Grover

Miss Gráinne McKenna

 

 

 

4th April 2018

Hydrocephalus

The National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery

Gilliatt Lecture Theatre, Ground floor, Queen Square House, 22 Queen Square, London WC1N 3RX

 

14.00 Mr Laurence Watkins – Consultant Neurosurgeon

Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus

 

14.30 Mr Ahmed Toma – Consultant Neurosurgeon

Long-standing overt ventriculomegaly

 

15.00 Mr Simon Thompson – Nurse Consultant

Practical session on shunts and valves

 

15.30 Dr Carmel Curtis – Consultant Microbiologist

Shunts and infections

 

16.00 Dr Chandrashekar Hoskote – Consultant Neuroradiologist

Neuroradiological findings in CSF dynamics disturbances

 

16.30 Mr Lewis Thorne – Consultant Neurosurgeon

IIH and ICP

 

 

14th May 2018

Queen’s Romford

Cervical spine pathologies and their surgical management

14.00-14.05

Welcome 

Mr Ahmed Ibrahim – Consultant Neurosurgeon

 

14.05-14.45

Cervical Myeloradiculopathies   

Mr Ahmed Ibrahim – Consultant Neurosurgeon

 

14.45-15.10

Cervical Spine Trauma 

Mr Rahul Dubey – Consultant Neurosurgeon

 

15.10-15.40     Break

 

15.40-16.10

Cranio-cervical instrumentation

Mr Karoly David – Consultant Neurosurgeon

 

16.10-17.50

Subaxial lateral mass instrumentation

Mr Bobby Arvin – Consultant Neurosurgeon

 

 

NEUROVASCULAR TEACHING

July 5th
Queen Square, Gilliat lecture theatre 1-5pm,

13:00        Neurovascular anatomy – a revision

Mr Pedro Castanho

13:30        Neurovascular pathology – an overview 

Mr Lawrence Watkins

14:00        Surgical management of cerebral aneurysms 

Miss Mary Murphy

14.30        Video session: Clipping of ruptured MCA

Mr Patrick Grover

BREAK

15:30        Interpretation of the cerebral angiogram  

Dr Pete Cowley

16:00        Endovascular techniques   
Dr Prem Rangi

16:30        Surgical management of AVMs      

Mr Pedro Castanho

17:00        Vasospasm – recognition, treatment and future management

Mr Ahmed Toma

19:00        Course dinner    TBA